World Class Researchers

Distinguished Award Recipients

Order of Cultural Merit

Department (at the time of NU faculty member) Name Specialty Date
Graduate School of Engineering

Hiroshi Amano

Electrical and Electronical Materials Engineering November, 2014
School of Engineering

Isamu Akasaki

Semiconductor Electronics November, 2011
School of Science

Sumio Iijima

Materials Science November, 2009
School of Science

Toshihide Maskawa

Elementary Particle Physics November, 2008
School of Science

Osamu Shimomura

Marine Biology November, 2008
Graduate School of Science

Makoto Kobayashi

Elementary Particle Physics November, 2008
School of Science

Kiyoshi Ito

Mathematics November, 2008
School of Science

Koji Nakanishi

Organic Chemistry November, 2007
Graduate School of Science

Ryoji Noyori

Organic Reaction Chemistry November, 2000
School of Medicine

Shinji Takahashi

Radiology November, 1984
School of Medicine

Yasu Kuno

Physiology November, 1963
School of Medicine, NU President

Seizo Katsunuma

Hematology / Aviation Medicine November, 1954

Persons of Cultural Merit

Department (at the time of NU faculty member) Name Specialty Date
School of Science

Tsuneko Okazaki

Molecular Biology November, 2015
Graduate School of Engineering

Hiroshi Amano

Electrical and Electronical Materials Engineering November, 2014
School of Economics

Kazuo Koike

Labor Economics November, 2014
School of Science

Yasuo Tanaka

X-ray Astronomy / Promotion of Science November, 2010
Center for Gene Research

Masahiro Sugiura

Plant Molecular Biology / Plant Genome Sciences November, 2009
School of Science

Osamu Shimomura

Marine Biology November, 2008
Graduate School of Science

Masatoshi Takeichi

Developmental Biology November, 2004
Graduate School of Engineering

Isamu Akasaki

Semiconductor Electronics November, 2004
School of Science

Kiyoshi Ito

Mathematics November, 2003
School of Economics

Yuichi Shionoya

Philosophy of Economics November, 2002
School of Science

Toshihide Maskawa

Elementary Particle Physics November, 2001
Graduate School of Science

Makoto Kobayashi

Elementary Particle Physics November, 2001
School of Agricultural Sciences

Yoshito Kishi

Natural Organic Chemistry November, 2001
School of Science

Koji Nakanishi

Organic Chemistry November, 1999
Graduate School of Science

Ryoji Noyori

Organic Chemistry November, 1998
School of Science

Shigefumi Mori

Mathematics November, 1990
School of Science

Yoshimasa Hirata

Natural Products Chemistry November, 1990
School of Medicine

Shinji Takahashi

Radiology November, 1979
School of Medicine

Yasu Kuno

Physiology November, 1963
School of Science

Yuji Shibata

Inorganic Chemistry November, 1962
School of Engineering

Motoji Shibusawa

Electrical Engineering November, 1955
School of Medicine, President

Seizo Katsunuma

Hematology / Aviation Medicine November, 1954